Sinclair v. Meisner et al
[…] Before Oakland County’s Treasurer put the tax-delinquent property up for auction, the City of Southfield exercised its statutory right of first refusal to buy the property for $28,424.84—a bid equal to the delinquent tax amount plus any fees owed. See MCL § 211.78m(1) (2015) (allowing municipalities to purchase foreclosed property for a “minimum bid,” that is, the amount of delinquent taxes plus certain other charges).1 1 The statute has since been amended. See MCL § 211.78m(1) (2021) (requiring municipalities to pay “the greater of the minimum bid or the fair market value of the property” to purchase foreclosed property). 2 In September 2016, Southfield deeded the property for $1.00 to a for-profit entity, the Southfield Neighborhood Revitalization Initiative (“SNRI”), formed for the purpose of purchasing, improving, and reselling foreclosed properties at market value.