Woods v. Yokum
[…] -5-
III. Discussion
A. Sentencing Claims
Petitioner first claims that the sentencing guidelines were scored
incorrectly and that he was sentenced based on a false information when
the offense variables were scored to reflect Petitioner’s possession of a
knife at the time of his arrest.
The trial court held the guidelines were correctly scored when it
denied Petitioner’s motion for resentencing. Offense Variable 2 of the
Michigan Sentencing Guidelines addresses the lethal potential of a weapon
possessed or used during the commission of the offense. MICH. COMP.
LAWS § 777.32(1); People v Young, 276 Mich. App. 446, 451 (2007). The
trial court assessed 5 points under § 777.32(1)(d), which applies when
“[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other
cutting or stabbing weapon.” The trial court rejected Petitioner’s argument
that no points should be scored under this offense variable if the defendant
possessed the knife for a legitimate purpose, finding that mere possession
of knife during an offense justified the scoring.