G.D. & R.D. obo G.D. v. Utica Community Schools
[…] See 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(f). Under § 300.530(g)(1), however, school personnel may make the unilateral decision to remove a student to an interim alternative educational setting for up to 45 school days without regard to the manifestation determination if the child “[c]arries a weapon to or possesses a weapon at school, on school premises, or to or at a school 7    Case 2:20-cv-12864-NGE-EAS ECF No. 103, PageID.17450 Filed 03/30/23 Page 8 of 13 function.”5 The definition of “weapon” under the IDEA is the same as the definition of “dangerous weapon” in the criminal code. § 300.530(i)(4). Under 18 U.S.C. § 930(g)(2), “dangerous weapon” is defined as “a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2½ inches in length.” The term “serious bodily injury” means “bodily injury which involves--(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3).