G.D. & R.D. obo G.D. v. Utica Community Schools
[…] As a general rule, once there is a determination that certain behavior was a manifestation of the child’s disability, the child must be returned to the placement from which he or she was removed absent agreement to a change of placement. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(f). Under § 300.530(g)(1), however, school personnel may make the unilateral decision to remove a student to an interim alternative educational setting for up to 45 school days without regard to the manifestation determination if the child “[c]arries a weapon to or possesses a weapon at school, on school premises, or to or at a school 7    Case 2:20-cv-12864-NGE-EAS ECF No. 103, PageID.17450 Filed 03/30/23 Page 8 of 13 function.”5 The definition of “weapon” under the IDEA is the same as the definition of “dangerous weapon” in the criminal code. § 300.530(i)(4).