United States of America v. International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace, and Agricultural Implement Workers of America
[…] in an attempt to achieve a more satisfactory resolution.”).
-9-
Case 2:20-cv-13293-DML-RSW ECF No. 32, PageID.368 Filed 04/27/21 Page 10 of 13
The proposed intervenors’ expressed desire to see the union adopt what they view as a
more desirable method of electing officers is not founded in any recognized legal right that is not
already adequately vindicated by these proceedings, because the federal statutes on point do not
mandate the adoption of the particular method for electing offices which the movants endorse.
See 29 U.S.C. § 481(a) (“Every national or international labor organization, except a federation of
national or international labor organizations, shall elect its officers not less often than once every
five years either by secret ballot among the members in good standing or at a convention of
delegates chosen by secret ballot.”) (emphasis added); 29 U.S.C. § 481(e) (“The election shall be
conducted in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of such organization insofar as they are
not inconsistent with the provisions of this title.”). Moreover, the consent decree expressly
mandates that a question promptly must be put to a democratic vote by all union members, to
decide whether the “one member, one vote” procedure should be adopted. The requirement that