JACOB v. RONAYNE
[…] represent the best interests of the child—also apply to LGALs like Ronayne.4 As the Michigan
Court of Appeals has explained, “although an LGAL functions like an attorney and has duties that
go beyond those of a GAL, an LGAL’s duties ultimately conform to those of a GAL: investigating
and independently determining the child’s best interests and then serving those interests.” Farris
v. McKaig, 920 N.W.2d 377, 383 (Mich. Ct. App. 2018).
The statute that defines an LGAL’s duties confirms this point. It states that an LGAL’s “duty
is to the child, and not the court.” Mich. Comp. L. § 712A.17d(1). It also states that an individual
appointed to this role is to “serve as the independent representative for the child’s best interests,”
to “determine the facts of the case by conducting an independent investigation,” and to “make a
determination regarding the child’s best interests and advocate for those best interests according
to the lawyer-guardian ad litem’s understanding of those best interests, regardless of whether the
lawyer-guardian ad litem’s determination reflects the child’s wishes.” Id. § 712A.17d(1)(b),(c),(i).
While Jacob alleges that this case is limited to Ronayne’s conduct as a parenting coordinator,
not as an LGAL, Am. Compl. ¶ 11, there is no functional difference between those roles for the