Wright v. Brown
[…] In essence, defendant appears to be arguing that the prosecution failed to present sufficient evidence to exclude the possibility of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. MCL 780.972(1) (an individual who has not engaged in a crime when using deadly force may use deadly force if “[t]he individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.”). Defendant’s argument that he acted in self-defense overlooks the trial court’s declination to credit defendant’s testimony that Turner possessed a gun and ran toward defendant. This Court does not interfere in the trier of fact’s credibility determinations.