United States of America et al v. Team Health Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] referring an individual for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any
item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a
Federal health care program.”
? Count VIII: Alleges violations of 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h), a provision of the
FCA that prohibits retaliation “because of lawful acts done by the employee,
contractor, agent or associated others in furtherance of an action” under the
FCA or because of “other efforts to stop” violation(s) of the FCA.
? Count IX: Alleges violations of Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.610c, a provision
of the MMFCA that prohibits retaliation “because the employee engaged in
lawful acts, including initiating, assisting in, or participating in the furtherance
of an action” under the MMFCA or “because the employee cooperates with
or assists in an investigation under” the MMFCA.
(See Am. Compl., ECF No. 20.)
Team Health and Zamlut have now filed a motion to dismiss the Amended
Complaint. (See Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 49.) The Court held a hearing on the