United States of America et al v. Team Health Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] statement material to a false or fraudulent claim[.]”
? Count III: Alleges violations of 31 U.S.C. 3729(a)(1)(G) (“Section
3729(a)(1)(G)”), a provision of the FCA that imposes liability on a person
who “knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or
statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to
the Government, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids
or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the
Government[.]”
? Count IV: Alleges violations of Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.607(1) (“Section
607(1)”), a provision of the MMFCA that provides that a person “shall not
make or present or cause to be made or presented to an employee or officer of
this state a claim under the social welfare act . . . upon or against the state,
knowing the claim to be false.”
? Count V: Alleges violations of Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.603(1) (“Section
603(1)”), a provision of the MMFCA that provides that a person “shall not
knowingly make or cause to be made a false statement or false representation
of a material fact in an application for Medicaid benefits.”