United States of America et al v. Team Health Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] the Government, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids
or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the
Government[.]”
? Count IV: Alleges violations of Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.607(1) (“Section
607(1)”), a provision of the MMFCA that provides that a person “shall not
make or present or cause to be made or presented to an employee or officer of
this state a claim under the social welfare act . . . upon or against the state,
knowing the claim to be false.”
? Count V: Alleges violations of Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.603(1) (“Section
603(1)”), a provision of the MMFCA that provides that a person “shall not
knowingly make or cause to be made a false statement or false representation
of a material fact in an application for Medicaid benefits.”
? Counts VI, VII: Allege violations of 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320a-7b(b) and 7b(b)(1),
provisions of the Anti-Kickback Statute that impose liability on a person who
5
“knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any renumeration” or