United States of America et al v. Team Health Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] 607(1)”), a provision of the MMFCA that provides that a person “shall not
make or present or cause to be made or presented to an employee or officer of
this state a claim under the social welfare act . . . upon or against the state,
knowing the claim to be false.”
? Count V: Alleges violations of Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.603(1) (“Section
603(1)”), a provision of the MMFCA that provides that a person “shall not
knowingly make or cause to be made a false statement or false representation
of a material fact in an application for Medicaid benefits.”
? Counts VI, VII: Allege violations of 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320a-7b(b) and 7b(b)(1),
provisions of the Anti-Kickback Statute that impose liability on a person who
5
“knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any renumeration” or
“knowingly and willfully offers or pays any renumeration” “in return for
referring an individual for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any
item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a
Federal health care program.”
? Count VIII: Alleges violations of 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h), a provision of the
FCA that prohibits retaliation “because of lawful acts done by the employee,
contractor, agent or associated others in furtherance of an action” under the