United States of America et al v. Team Health Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] submitted to the Medicaid or Medicare programs (or any other governmental
agency). Finally, Relators do not allege the dates or types of services for which
Zamlut and his team allegedly billed. For all of these reasons, Relators’ allegations
related to the Patient Forms do not satisfy the Sixth Circuit’s “stringent” requirement
12
for the identification of a specific claim that was actually submitted to the
government. Ibanez, 874 F.3d at 914.
The Court will therefore GRANT the motion to dismiss Relators’ claims in
Counts I and IV of the Amended Complaint alleging violations of Section
3729(a)(1)(A) and Section 607(1).
B
The Court now turns to Relators’ claim in Count V of the Amended Complaint
alleging violations of Section 603(1). As noted above, Section 603(1) prohibits a
person from making “a false statement or false representation of a material fact in
an application for Medicaid benefits.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.603(1). As with
Relators’ other fraud claims, Section 603(1) is subject to Rule 9(b)’s heightened
pleading standard. See Geller v. Michigan, No. 17-13233, 2019 WL 2150393 (E.D.
Mich. Apr. 26, 2019), report and recommendation adopted sub nom., Boucher v.