United States of America v. Parks et al
[…] the due date of the election is the due date of the return or the due date
of the return including extensions and the taxpayer has obtained an
extension of time to file the return. This extension is available
regardless of whether the taxpayer timely filed its return for the year
the election should have been made.
26 C.F.R. § 301.9100-2(a)(1) (emphases added).
Temporary Treas. Reg. § 22.0(b) and Treas. Reg. § 301.9100-2 are at the heart
of the parties’ dispute in this case.
B.
The Parties’ Arguments Regarding the Applicability of Temporary
Treasury Regulation § 22.0(b) in This Case
The parties agree that 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(d)(1) provides that special use
valuation elections “shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by
regulations prescribe,” and that Treasury Regulation 26 C.F.R. § 20.2032A-8(a)(3),
enacted in 1980 (under the prior version of § 2032A that contained the statutory
15
deadline), set forth the requirements for making a Section 2032A election, stating