United States of America v. Parks et al
[…] be filed timely. However, § 22.0(b) does not otherwise provide an expiration date
by which a return with an election must be filed. Temporary Treasury Regulation §
22.0 is effective “with respect to estates of decedents dying after 1981.” Id. § 22.0(d).
14
5.
Treasury Regulation § 301.9100-2 (1997)
On December 31, 1997, sixteen years after Temp. Treas. Reg. § 22.0 was
prescribed, the Secretary promulgated Treasury Regulation § 301.9100-2, providing
“automatic extensions” to make certain regulatory elections, including elections
under § 2032A. 26 C.F.R. § 301.9100-2. This regulation provides, in relevant part:
An automatic extension of 12 months from the due date for making a
regulatory election is granted to make elections described in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section provided the taxpayer takes corrective action as
defined in paragraph (c) of this section within that 12-month
extension period. For purposes of this paragraph, the due date for
making a regulatory election is the extended due date of the return if
the due date of the election is the due date of the return or the due date
of the return including extensions and the taxpayer has obtained an
extension of time to file the return. This extension is available
regardless of whether the taxpayer timely filed its return for the year
the election should have been made.
26 C.F.R. § 301.9100-2(a)(1) (emphases added).
Temporary Treas. Reg. § 22.0(b) and Treas. Reg. § 301.9100-2 are at the heart
of the parties’ dispute in this case.
B.
The Parties’ Arguments Regarding the Applicability of Temporary
Treasury Regulation § 22.0(b) in This Case