United States of America v. Parks et al
[…] percent for returns more than four months delinquent, unless it's shown that the
failure to timely file is “due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” 26
U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1).
30
So, in effect, § 20.2032A-8(a)(3), as expressly modified by § 22.0(b), can be
read as:
(3) Time and manner of making election. An election under
this section is made by attaching to a [] filed estate tax return[,
even if the estate tax return is not timely filed,] the agreement
described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section and a notice of
election with contains the following information: ….
Section 301.9100-2 then separately provides that a taxpayer is automatically
entitled to a 12-month extension of time to make a special use election under
§ 2032A(d)(1) “from the due date for making” that election “where the
Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has not yet begun an examination of the filed
return,” which permits a taxpayer to take corrective action to make an election,
within 12 months of the due date of a return, when he initially files a tax return
without making an election.
This interpretation largely conforms to the text of the regulations themselves.