United States of America v. Parks et al
[…] weight as final regulations. See Freightliner of Grand Rapids. Inc. v. United States,
351 F. Supp. 2d 718, 721 (W.D. Mich. 2004) (citing Hospital Corp. of Am. v. C.I.R.,
348 F.3d 136, 140-41 (6th Cir. 2003) and E. Norman Peterson Marital Trust v.
Comm’r, 78 F.3d 795, 798 (2d Cir. 1996)); see also Greenberg v. C.I.R., 10 F.4th
1136, 1157 (10th Cir. 2021) (recognizing that temporary regulations are entitled to
the same weight accorded to final regulations) (citing Peterson Marital Trust v.
Comm’r, 102 T.C. 790, 797 (1994), aff’d, 78 F.3d 795 (2d. Cir. 1996); UnionBanCal
5
Section 7805 of the Internal Revenue Code currently provides that “[a]ny
temporary regulation shall expire within 3 years after the date of issuance of such
regulation.” 26 U.S.C. § 7805(e)(2). However, § 7805(e)(2) applies only to
regulations issued after November 20, 1988. See Hewlett-Packard Co. & Consol.
Subsidiaries v. C.I.R., 139 T.C. 255, 265 n.15 (2012) (citing Technical and
Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, § 6232(a), 102 Stat. 3734),