United States of America v. Parks et al
[…] regardless of whether the taxpayer timely filed its return for the year
the election should have been made.
26 C.F.R. § 301.9100-2(a)(1) (emphases added).
Temporary Treas. Reg. § 22.0(b) and Treas. Reg. § 301.9100-2 are at the heart
of the parties’ dispute in this case.
B.
The Parties’ Arguments Regarding the Applicability of Temporary
Treasury Regulation § 22.0(b) in This Case
The parties agree that 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(d)(1) provides that special use
valuation elections “shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by
regulations prescribe,” and that Treasury Regulation 26 C.F.R. § 20.2032A-8(a)(3),
enacted in 1980 (under the prior version of § 2032A that contained the statutory
15
deadline), set forth the requirements for making a Section 2032A election, stating
“[a]n election under this section is made by attaching to a timely filed estate tax return
the agreement … and a notice of election.” (emphasis added). Temporary Treasury
Regulation § 22.0(b), enacted in 1981, after the passage of the Economic Recovery
Tax Act of 1981, expressly modifies § 20.2032A-8(a)(3) and provides that an