United States of America v. Parks et al
[…] section 2001 (including extensions thereof)….” 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(d)(1) (1976).
Section 6075(a) provided that the return was to be filed within nine months of the
decedent’s death. 26 U.S.C. § 6075(a). Thus, under this original, 1976 version of the
statute, a taxpayer was required to make a Section 2032A election on a tax return
filed within nine months after the date of the decedent’s death (including extensions
thereof). See Estate of McCoy v. Comm’r, T.C. Memo. 1985-509, aff’d, 809 F.2d
333 (6th Cir. 1987).
2.
Treasury Regulation § 20.2032A-8 (July 31, 1980)
Pursuant to the 1976 Tax Reform Act, on July 31, 1980, the Treasury
Secretary issued Treasury Regulation § 20.2032A-8, which provides, in relevant
part:
An election under this section is made by attaching to a timely filed
estate tax return the agreement…. If neither an election nor a protective
election is timely made, special use valuation is not available to the
estate. See sections 2032A(d)(1), 6075(a), and 6081(a).
26 C.F.R. § 20.2032A-8(a)(3) (emphasis added). This Regulation has not changed
and remains the same today.
12
3.
26 U.S.C. § 2032A is amended in 1981
Congress amended Section 2032A in the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981
(ERTA), Pub. L. No. 97-34 (1981), to expressly remove the requirement in §