Harrison et al v. General Motors, LLC
[…] dispute that Georgia has a four-year statute of limitations for implied-warranty
claims. See Ga. Stat. § 11-2-725(1); see also McCabe v. Daimler AG, 948 F. Supp. 2d
35
Case 2:21-cv-12927-LJM-APP ECF No. 44, PageID.5404 Filed 01/19/23 Page 36 of 67
1347, 1361 (N.D. Ga. 2013). And breach-of-implied-warranty claims “accrue on the
date of delivery, irrespective of an attempt to repair.” Moyer v. RV World, LLC, No.
1:20-cv-754, 2020 WL 13468969, at*5 (N.D. Ga. Oct. 27, 2020) (citing Everhart v.
Rich’s Inc., 196 S.E.2d 475, 476 (Ga. Ct. App. 1973)); see also Ga. Stat. § 11-2-725(2)
(“A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s
lack of knowledge of the breach.”). Since Jordan purchased his vehicle in 2015 and
did not bring suit until 2021, his claim is time-barred by the four-year statute of
limitations in Georgia’s UCC.
Though Plaintiffs assert that the statute of limitations is tolled because of