Harrison et al v. General Motors, LLC
[…] 31
Case 2:21-cv-12927-LJM-APP ECF No. 44, PageID.5400 Filed 01/19/23 Page 32 of 67
(citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 47–2–314, n. 9; Leach v. Wiles, 429 S.W.2d 823 (Tenn. Ct.
App. 1968))).
The Burtons and Dittman argue that issuance of an express warranty is
evidence that there is privity sufficient for an implied-warranty claim, but they cite
no Tennessee law in support.
The Burtons and Dittman do cite to Commercial Truck & Trailer Sales, Inc. v.
McCampbell, 580 S.W.2d 765 (Tenn. 1979). That decision relies on Tenn. Ann. Code
§ 29-34-104, which states, “In all causes of action for . . . breach of warranty, including
actions brought under the Uniform Commercial Code, privity shall not be a
requirement to maintain such action.” But this provision is inapplicable in this case
where the Burtons are only alleging economic damages and not personal injury or
property damage. See Siqueiros v. General Motors LLC, No. 16-CV-07244-EMC, 2021
WL 2115400, at *12 (N.D. Cal. May 25, 2021) (“Tennessee law requires plaintiff to be