CG Acquisitions, LLC
[…] CGA. Id. at 2. Because Debtor CGA is member operated, and it is undisputed that
there is no operating agreement, the bankruptcy court looked to the Michigan
Limited Liability Act to determine who had the authority to file for
bankruptcy. Id. at 4. The bankruptcy court concluded that Gene Kopzcyk
(“Kopzcyk”) was the sole member of Debtor CGA because of Appellant Lewis’
transfer of rights to Appellant Jennings; and therefore, he alone had the corporate
authority to file bankruptcy on behalf of the two entities. Id. In making this
determination, the court relied on Michigan Compiled Laws § 450.4505(4), which
provides that “a member ceases to be a member when the member’s entire
membership interest is assigned.” 1
ANALYSIS
Per Michigan Compiled Laws § 450.4505(2), it was not necessary for Kopczyk to
obtain Jennings’ consent after the transfer because “an assignment of a
membership interest does not of itself entitle the assignee to participate in the
management and affairs of a limited liability company or to become or exercise
any rights of a member. An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the
extent assigned, only the distributions to which the assignor would be entitled.”
1
Case 2:22-cv-10510-LVP-CI ECF No. 4, PageID.66 Filed 11/21/22 Page 4 of 9
Appeals from cases originating in the bankruptcy courts are governed by 28
U.S.C. § 158(a). The Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals of bankruptcy cases