Alter Domus (US) LLC v. Winget et al
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2201; Mich.
Comp. Laws § 450.4307(7) (noting that the invalidity of an LLC’s distributions may be raised as
a defense to a claim based on the distribution). JVIS has pleaded facts plausibly entitling it to
declaratory relief as to the validity of the notes.
- 18 -
That does not answer the question on the viability of Count II of the counterclaim, however.
In that count, JVIS asks for the return of $22.5 million that had been distributed to Winget and
then paid to Alter Domus under the constructive trust. JVIS believes that section 450.4307(7)
authorizes it to sue Alter Domus for the return of funds, but that provision furnishes no such cause
of action. The text of that section states that “if a claim is made to recover a[n unlawful]
distribution,” “this section does not prevent the person receiving the distribution from asserting a
right of recission of other legal or equitable rights.” According to JVIS, the statute’s reference to
a “claim” implies the existence of a cause of action. In support of its view, JVIS cites A
Communication Company, Inc. v. Bonutti, 55 F. Supp. 3d 1119 (S.D. Ill. 2014), where the court