Alter Domus (US) LLC v. Winget et al
[…] See
Simon, 2020 WL 10142203, at *4 (“We were not able to find any statute in the MLLCA, nor any
caselaw, imposing liability on a nonmember of an LLC for being the recipient of an improper
distribution from that LLC.”).
JVIS’s argument that, as a judgment creditor, Alter Domus stands in the shoes of the LLC’s
member is not persuasive. JVIS cites no authority for that proposition, and it is not the best reading
of the statute. That section premises personal liability on a member or manager “that votes for or
assents to” the unlawful distribution. Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4308(1). The Michigan LLC law
defines a member as a “person who has been admitted to a limited liability company as provided
in [section 450.4501],” Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4102(p), and a manager as “a person or persons
designated to manage the limited liability company pursuant to a provision in the articles of
organization stating that the business is to be managed by or under the authority of managers,”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4102(o). JVIS does not allege that Alter Domus is either. Although a
person may become a member as an assignee of a membership interest, see Mich. Comp. Laws §
450.4501(2)(b), for an LLC with one member, the assignee becomes a member only “in