Alter Domus (US) LLC v. Winget et al
[…] a “claim” implies the existence of a cause of action. In support of its view, JVIS cites A
Communication Company, Inc. v. Bonutti, 55 F. Supp. 3d 1119 (S.D. Ill. 2014), where the court
evaluated whether a statute of limitations provision in Delaware’s LLC act barred all claims or just
those between an LLC and its members. Id. at 1126-27. The court determined that the Delaware
statute did not foreclose all claims, but nowhere did it indicate that the statute created a cause of
action for the recovery of funds from non-members.
At most, this provision references the cause of action in section 450.4308, which creates
personal liability for members and managers authorizing unlawful distributions. Liability under
section 450.4308 runs only against “a member or a manager.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4308(1)
(“A member or manager that votes for or assents to a distribution in violation of an operating
agreement or section 307 is personally liable, jointly and severally, to the limited liability company
for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed without violating
the operating agreement or section 307 if it is established that the member or manager did not
comply with section 404.”) (emphasis added).
JVIS does not allege that Alter Domus is either a member or a manager. Nor could it.
Alter Domus’s interest in the distributions and the notes derive from this Court’s order requiring
- 19 -
Winget to assign them.