Alter Domus (US) LLC v. Winget et al
[…] notes was a “distribution” made by an LLC within the meaning of section 450.4307.
A
“distribution” is defined as a “transfer of money or other property . . . by a limited liability
company to or for the benefit of its members or assignees of its members in respect of the members’
membership interests.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4102(g) (emphasis added). Alter Domus has
maintained that the promissory notes should have been issued to the Trust, because the Trust
should have been the member of the LLC. Section 450.4307 states that distributions that render
an LLC insolvent (i.e., that would render “[t]he limited liability company . . . [un]able to pay its
debts as they become due in the usual course of business”) “shall not be made.” Mich. Comp.
Laws § 450.4307(1)(a). Section 450.4307 is not directed to either members or nonmembers, but
rather to the distributions themselves.
In Count I of its counterclaim, JVIS seeks a declaratory judgment that the promissory notes