Nelson-Molnar v. Ann Arbor Public Schools et al
[…] transportation for non-disabled students but required J.W. to endure
physical assault on the school bus, thus denying J.W. an equal opportunity
to access education and public services. Plaintiffs’ PWDCRA claim is not
preempted by the MMSEA and AAPS’s motion to dismiss Count VI on that
basis is denied.
- 23 -
IV.
Governmental Immunity (Count VII, Count VIII)
Under the Governmental Tort Immunity Act (“GTLA”), government
agencies are immune from tort liability “if the governmental agency is
engaged in the exercise of discharge of a governmental function.” MCL
691.1407(1). School districts are political subdivisions of the state and are
considered governmental agencies under GTLA. MCL 691.1401(a) and (e).
A “governmental function” is defined as “an activity that is expressly or
impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or
ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1407(b).
To avoid dismissal based on governmental immunity, a plaintiff must
state a claim that fits within one of the narrow statutory exceptions or by
pleading facts demonstrating the alleged tort occurred outside the exercise
of a governmental function. Odom v.