Bonds v. Heeter et al
[…] fiduciaries with respect to their appointment of the Trustee. ECF No. 1 at
¶¶ 23, 44, 47-48. Plaintiff further alleges that Defendants were “centrally
involved in conceiving of, facilitating, and executing the Transaction,” that
- 24 -
they had a duty to monitor the Trustee’s performance, and that Lanzon
signed the ESOP Trust Agreement. It is “well-established that the power to
appoint plan trustees confers fiduciary status.” Stockwell v. Hamilton, 163
F. Supp. 3d 484, 490-91 (E.D. Mich. 2016) (quoting Liss v. Smith, 991
F.Supp. 278, 310 (S.D.N.Y.1998) (citing cases)); see also 29 C.F.R.
§ 2509.75-8 (when the board of directors are “responsible for selection and
retention of plan fiduciaries,” they “exercise discretionary authority or
discretionary control respecting management of such plan and are,
therefore, fiduciaries with respect to the plan”). Plaintiff has sufficiently
alleged that Defendants were fiduciaries; the extent of their fiduciary duties
with respect to the transaction is a matter requiring factual development
that is not amenable to a motion to dismiss. See generally Hamilton v.