Prince v. State of Michigan
[…] Daunt v. Benson, 999 F.3d 299, 308 (6th Cir. 2021) (cleaned up); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). “The factual allegations in the complaint need to be sufficient to give notice to the defendant as to what claims are alleged, and the plaintiff must plead sufficient factual matter to render the legal claim plausible.” Fritz v. Charter Twp. of Comstock, 592 F.3d 718, 722 (6th Cir. 2010) (quotation omitted). IV. Analysis A. Equal Protection Laws § 780.621(1)(a), which authorizes (notwithstanding certain exceptions inapplicable here) “a person convicted of 1 or more criminal offenses, but not more than a total of 3 felony offenses” to apply to a state court to have all those convictions “set aside.” 3 The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution prohibits states from “denyin[g] to any person within [their] jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U.S. Const. amend.