Barnes v. G4S Secure Solutions (USA) INC. et al
[…] Comp. Laws § 338.1080,
provides that:
a private security police officer, as described in section 29, who is
properly licensed under this act has the authority to arrest a person
without a warrant as set forth for public peace officers [under Michigan
law], when that private security police officer is on the employer’s
premises. Such authority is limited to his or her hours of employment
as a private security police officer and does not extend beyond the
boundaries of the property of the employer and while the private
security police officer is in the full uniform of the employer.
Section 29 of P.A. 330, Mich. Comp. Laws § 338.1079, provides:
(1) The licensure of private security police and private college
security forces shall be administered by the department of state police.
The application, qualification, and enforcement provisions under this
act apply to private security police and private college security forces
except that the administration of those provisions shall be performed
by, and the payment of the appropriate fees shall be paid to, the
department of state police. . . .
(2) This act does not require licensing of any private security
guards employed for the purpose of protecting the property and
employees of their employer and generally maintaining security for
their employer. However, any person, firm, limited liability company,
business organization, educational institution, or corporation
43
maintaining a private security police organization or a private college
security force may voluntarily apply for licensure under this act. When
a private security police employer or private college security force
employer as described in this section provides the employee with a
pistol for the purpose of protecting the property of the employer, the
pistol shall be considered the property of the employer and the
employer shall retain custody of the pistol, except during the actual
working hours of the employee. . . .
Here, Plaintiffs only cite to Mich. Comp. Laws § 338.1080, with no other legal
authority supporting their contention of illegality. Although arrest authority under
Mich. Comp. Laws § 338.1080 is limited to “the employer’s premises,” Plaintiffs