Benjamin Franklin Franchising SPE LLC et al v. David Michael Plumbing, Inc. et al
[…] C. Right of Action Under the MFIL
This next issue pits principles of stare decisis and federalism against each
other. Over 30 years ago, the Sixth Circuit made an Erie guess about an undecided
issue of state law, but certain evidence—including the statute’s text and a later
-9-
Michigan Court of Appeals decision—suggests that the Sixth Circuit’s interpretation
no longer controls. Must this Court follow the earlier Sixth Circuit precedent on the
meaning of state law, even if doing so would contradict the statute’s text and the state
courts’ later interpretation of state law?
As background, § 445.1527 of the MFIL makes certain provisions in franchise
agreements void and unenforceable. Specifically, DMP alleges that Ben Franklin
violated § 445.1527(c), which voids “[a] provision that permits a franchisor to
terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its term except for good cause.”1 ECF
No. 16 at PageID.108.
Yet there is a threshold question: may private parties sue to remedy § 445.1527
violations? DMP says yes, relying on two Sixth Circuit cases that implied a private
right of action under the MFIL. See ECF No. 22 at PageID.397–402. Ben Franklin