Ideal Holdings of Michigan, LLC et al v. The High Consultants, LLC et al
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs can obtain a default judgment as to this count, so long as they establish damages. Moreover, like the prior motion, Plaintiffs’ factual allegations regarding Defendant’s conduct fit with the other two causes of action. In Count II, Plaintiffs assert a breach of fiduciary duties claim against Defendant Steimer and in Count II they assert a similar claim brought under a Michigan statute – Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4515. Under that statute, members of limited liability companies like Plaintiffs may bring an action to “establish that the acts of the managers or members in control of the limited liability are illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the member” and may seek an award of damages for such conduct. Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4515(1)(e). “At a minimum, a viable claim for the breach of fiduciary duty must include facts alleging: ‘(1) the existence of a fiduciary duty, (2) a breach of that duty, (3) proximately causing damages.’” Fisher v.