Williams v. Battle Creek, City of et al
[…] Motor vehicle does not include an electric patrol vehicle being operated in compliance with the electric patrol vehicle act, 1997 PA 55, MCL 257.1571 to 257.1577. Motor vehicle does not include an electric personal assistive mobility device. Motor vehicle does not include an electric carriage. Motor vehicle does not include a commercial quadricycle. Motor vehicle does not include an electric bicycle. Motor vehicle does not include an electric skateboard. Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.33. In contrast, with respect to federal crimes involving aircraft or motor vehicles, 18 U.S.C. § 31(a)(6) defines a motor vehicle as “every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo.” As an initial matter, it is unclear from the amended complaint how this purported conflict relates to Plaintiff’s claims or any alleged constitutional violation. 6 See Armstrong v.