Maletski et al v. Macomb County Republican Party et al
[…] Once a challenge is initiated, a voter who refuses to answer questions risks being denied the right to vote. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.729. The law also permits challengers to contest the eligibility of citizens who vote absentee and who will not even be present to address any questions. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.733(1) & (2). 46. Michigan law does, however, limit the challengers' ability to challenge individuals' voting rights, permitting challenges only to a voter "who the challenger has good reason to believe is not a registered elector." Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.733(1)(c). As discussed 16 above, the appearance of a house on a foreclosure list provides no rational basis for challenging a voter and thus does not give a partisan challenger a "good reason to believe" that the voter is not qualified to vote.