Young v. Palmer
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner was not prejudiced by his appellate counsels’ failure to obtain the affidavits to support the motion to remand. Petitioner has likewise failed to demonstrate that his appellate attorneys were ineffective for failing to raise his sentencing or insufficient evidence claims on direct appeal. With respect to the sentencing claim, Petitioner had three prior felony convictions, so his ten-year sentence was authorized by Michigan law. (ECF No. 9-6, PageID 1184–87; MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.227b(1) (“Upon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person shall be punished by imprisonment for 10 years.”)). Petitioner’s argument to the contrary amounts to a non-cognizable claim that the sentencing court misapplied state law. See, e.g., Houston v. Dutton, 50 F.3d 381, 385 (6th Cir. 1995).