Dombrowski v. United States of America
[…] See
Fairbairn v. Middlemiss, 47 Mich. 372, 374 (1882) (“[S]tatutes . . . recognize and sustain
certain trusts in favor of creditors where the consideration emanates from the debtor
and the grant is made to another.”) It has seen little use in modern times. The most
13
Case 3:18-cv-11615-RHC-DRG ECF No. 37 filed 05/18/20
PageID.999
Page 14 of 23
recent case citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 555.8 or its predecessor statutes, in both state
and federal court, is 1974. Advance Dry Wall Co. v. Wolfe-Gilchrist, Inc., 218 N.W.2d
866, 868 (Mich. Ct. App. 1974).
Mich. Comp. Laws § 555.7 establishes a default rule. Title in property vests in the
grantee of the property. Id. Whether a third-party or the grantee paid the consideration
to obtain the property is irrelevant; title and ownership is not affected. Id. (“[N]o use or
trust shall result in favor of the person by whom such payment shall be made; but the
title shall vest in the person named as the alienee in such conveyance.”).
Mich. Comp. Laws § 555.8 creates an exception. It states:
Every such conveyance [described in Mich. Comp. Laws § 555.7] shall be
presumed fraudulent, as against the creditors of the person paying the
consideration; and when a fraudulent intent is not disproved, a trust shall