Dombrowski v. United States of America
[…] and federal court, is 1974. Advance Dry Wall Co. v. Wolfe-Gilchrist, Inc., 218 N.W.2d
866, 868 (Mich. Ct. App. 1974).
Mich. Comp. Laws § 555.7 establishes a default rule. Title in property vests in the
grantee of the property. Id. Whether a third-party or the grantee paid the consideration
to obtain the property is irrelevant; title and ownership is not affected. Id. (“[N]o use or
trust shall result in favor of the person by whom such payment shall be made; but the
title shall vest in the person named as the alienee in such conveyance.”).
Mich. Comp. Laws § 555.8 creates an exception. It states:
Every such conveyance [described in Mich. Comp. Laws § 555.7] shall be
presumed fraudulent, as against the creditors of the person paying the
consideration; and when a fraudulent intent is not disproved, a trust shall
result in favor of such creditors, to the extent that may be necessary to
satisfy their just demands.
Id. A trust arises in favor of a debtor’s creditors when the debtor pays for property
subsequently titled under a third-party’s name. Id.; see Advance Dry Wall Co., 218
N.W.2d at 868 (“[The] statute would create an equitable interest in [purchased] land in