Dombrowski v. United States of America
[…] 18
Case 3:18-cv-11615-RHC-DRG ECF No. 66, PageID.1651 Filed 06/08/22 Page 19 of 28
13. “‘Reasonably equivalent value’ is a commercial concept.” Dillard, 308 Mich.
App. at 459. “The touchstone is whether the transaction conferred realizable
commercial value on the debtor reasonably equivalent to the realizable
commercial value of the assets transferred.” Id.
14. “Claim” means “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to
judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured,
disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Mich. Comp.
Laws § 566.31(c).
15. Michigan law recognizes resulting trusts. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 555.8.
16. Although title in property generally vests in the grantee of the property, “[e]very
such conveyance shall be presumed fraudulent, as against the creditors of the
person paying the consideration; and when a fraudulent intent is not disproved,
a trust shall result in favor of such creditors, to the extent that may be
necessary to satisfy their just demands.” Id.
17. Michigan also recognizes common law constructive trusts. See Cassidy v.
Cassidy, 899 N.W.2d 65, 87 (Mich. Ct. App. 2017).
18. “A constructive trust may be imposed where such trust is necessary to do equity
or to prevent unjust enrichment. . . . Hence, such a trust may be imposed when