Dombrowski v. United States of America
[…] 9.
The non-exhaustive list defining “an insider” includes “a relative of the debtor,”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.31(h)(i)(A), as well as an “affiliate, or an insider of an
affiliate as if the affiliate were the debtor.” Id. § 566.31(h)(iv).
10. A “relative” is further defined as “an individual related by consanguinity within
the third degree as determined by the common law, a spouse, or an individual
related to a spouse within the third degree as so determined, and includes an
individual in an adoptive relationship within the third degree.” Id. § 566.31(o).
11. An “affiliate” includes, in relevant part, “a person substantially all of whose
assets are controlled by the debtor.” Id. § 566.31(a)(iii).
12. Under the government’s “value transfer” theory, a “transfer made or obligation
incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer