Dombrowski v. United States of America
[…] for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the
insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
The court first notes that Dombrowski’s argument was not raised at trial or
previous proceedings and thus is likely deemed forfeited on appeal. Cone v. Tessler,
800 F. App'x 405, 409 (6th Cir. 2020). Additionally, it lacks merit. As pointed out by the
Government, the word “asset” does not appear in Mich. Comp. Laws. § 566.35, and
Dombrowski concedes that a “transfer” includes “payment of money.” (ECF No. 85,
PageID.1767); see Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.31(l) (2010) (current version at Mich.
Comp. Laws § 566.31(s)). Even if the “transfer” must be that of an “asset,” the money at
issue is still an “asset.” While “[a]sset does not include any… [p]roperty to the extent it is
encumbered by a valid lien,” nothing indicates that a “valid lien” – “a lien that is effective
against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by a legal or equitable
process or proceedings” – encumbered the money at issue when it was transferred to
Dombrowski. Mich. Comp.