Crutcher v. Colombo et al
[…] "[J]
judicial immunity is not overcome by allegations of bad faith or malice." Mireles v.
Waco, 502 U.S. 9, 11 (1991). This immunity extends to actions for injunctive relief. See
42 U.S.C. § 1983 (stating that "in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act
or omission taken in such officer's judicial capacity, injunctive relief shall not be granted
unless a declaratory decree was violated or declaratory relief was unavailable").
10
Case 3:20-cv-12884-RHC-CI ECF No. 4, PageID.159 Filed 01/06/21 Page 11 of 12
3. Obstruction of Mail; 18 U.S.C. § 1701
Plaintiff's third and final claim alleges that Defendants violated the federal mail
statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1701. (ECF No. 1, PageID.22, ¶ 65.) This statute provides that,
"[w]hoever knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail, or any
carrier or conveyance carrying the mail, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than six months, or both."
Section 1701 is a criminal statute, and "a private citizen lacks a judicially
cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another." Linda R.S. v.
Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973). In other words, "criminal statutes generally do
not create private causes of action." Young v.