Roberson v. Wolfenbarger
[…] court decision to be reasonable. See Woods v. Etherton, 136 S. Ct. 1149, 1152 (2016).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Claims # 1 and 2 - the jury instruction claims
Petitioner alleges that he was denied his right to a fair trial when the trial court judge
instructed the jury on a theory of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise under which he had
not been charged, and that trial counsel was ineffective in assenting to the incorrect charge. The
charging documents filed by the prosecutor charged Petitioner with a criminal enterprise in
violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.159i(1): “A person employed by, or associated with, an
enterprise shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or
indirectly through a pattern of racketeering activity.” The trial judge’s final instructions involving
criminal enterprise liability, however, focused solely on an alternate theory contained in Mich.
Comp. Laws § 750.159i(2): “A person shall not knowingly acquire or maintain an interest in or
control of an enterprise or real or personal property used or intended for use in the operation of an
enterprise, directly or indirectly, through a pattern of racketeering activity.” Petitioner argues that
the judge’s final instructions amounted to an impermissible constructive amendment of the charge.
Respondent claims that Petitioner’s claims are procedurally defaulted because his counsel