Roberson v. Wolfenbarger
[…] Arkansas nor In re Oliver “foreclose the premise that constitutionally adequate
notice may come from evidence presented at trial.” See Troches v. Terhune, 74 F.App’x 736, 737
(9th Cir. 2003). The witnesses’ testimony given at the preliminary examination and at trial was
sufficient to afford Petitioner adequate notice of the charges against him. See Bruce v. Welsh, 572
F.App’x 325, 331 (6th Cir. 2014).
The Michigan Court of Appeals rejected Petitioner’s claim as follows:
The charging documents filed by the prosecutor consistently charged
defendant with a criminal enterprise violation of M.C.L. 750.159i(1): “A
person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not knowingly
conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly
through a pattern of racketeering activity.” The jury instructions focused
on a distinct theory found in M.C.L. 750.159i(2): “A person shall not
knowingly acquire or maintain an interest in or control of an enterprise or
real or personal property used or intended for use in the operation of an
enterprise, directly or indirectly, through a pattern of racketeering activity.”
(Emphasis added). The trial court’s jury instruction essentially amended
the terms of the prosecutor’s charging documents.
***
10
Here, the trial court’s instruction of the jury with respect to the elements of
criminal enterprise responsibility pursuant to MCL 750.159i(2) did not