South Macomb Disposal Authority v. Model Development, LLC et al
[…] therefore the Court need not analyze whether these laws “collide” with Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 14. As to Endurance’s argument that Michigan law precludes an insurer from being
made a party to the original action against its insured, whether as a defendant or third-party, such
an argument is wholly lacking in merit. Relying on Michigan Compiled Law § 500.3030, Endurance
argues that as a liability insurance carrier, it cannot be made a party to the same action in which the
liability of its insured is to be, but has not yet been determined. Specifically, § 500.3030 states:
In the original action brought by the injured person, or his or her personal
representative in case death results from the accident, as mentioned in section 3006,
the insurer shall not be made or joined as a party defendant, nor, except as otherwise
provided by law, shall any reference whatever be made to such insurer or to the
question of carrying of such insurance during the course of trial.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.3030.
-9-
Endurance claims that Michigan federal courts enforce § 500.3030's prohibition against
including insurers in actions filed by injured parties against tortfeasor insureds. However, the cases
relied on by Endurance are distinguishable. In Bray v. Unified Prop.