Keary et al v. U. S. Bank National Association ND
[…] April and May, these payments were credited properly after the loan modification agreement was
executed in June 2009. Id. at 10. The Magistrate Judge also noted that “Plaintiffs incurred no
late charges, penalties, or fees of any kind, and therefore, Plaintiffs suffered no damages from the
alleged breach.” Id.
In regards to Plaintiffs’ fraud claim (Count II), the Magistrate Judge concluded that
Michigan’s statute of frauds precluded this cause of action. Id. at 10-11. The Magistrate Judge
noted that Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132 bars all actions “against a financial institution to enforce
[certain] promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment
is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution,” but that
“Plaintiffs do not claim that any such writing exists.” Id.
Plaintiffs’ Objection 6 provides, as follows:
On page 6 of the Report the Magistrate states “The undersigned agrees
and, therefore, finds that the claims included in Plaintiffs’ Count I are not
meritorious.”