Liceaga v. Bergh
[…] As discussed above, this Court has found the Michigan Court of Appeals’ denials of these claims reasonable. The Court, therefore, also finds the Michigan Court of Appeals denial of Petitioner’s ineffective assistance of counsel claim to be a reasonable application of Strickland. H. Claim Seven: Sentencing Claim In his seventh claim for habeas corpus relief, Petitioner challenges the scoring of twentyfive points for offense variable 6. “Offense variable 6 is the offender's intent to kill or injure another individual.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.36(1). A score of twenty-five points is appropriate if “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.36(1)(b). Petitioner raised this claim for the first time on state-court collateral review. The trial court held that a sufficient factual basis supported the scoring of offense variable six. 5/27/2010 Order (Dkt. 17-5).