Gould-Werth, et al v. Callaghan et al
[…] federal law. Therefore, in deciding which state law claim to address first, the Court addresses first
the narrower issue raised by the change-of-purpose challenge, so as to avoid a broader
constitutional decision implicating the federal constitution. See Nichols v. United States, 563
F.3d 240, 242 (6th Cir. 2009) (deciding case on narrower constitutional grounds and explicitly
avoiding broader constitutional question).
10
B. The Change-of-Purpose Claims
With regard to the change-of-purpose claims, Plaintiffs allege that the passage of PA 45
violated Article IV, § 24 of the Michigan Constitution, which provides:
No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its
title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either
house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content
and not alone by its title.
Mich. Const. art. IV, § 24.
The Michigan Supreme Court has held that there are three kinds of challenges that may be
brought pursuant to Article IV, § 24: (i) a “title-body” challenge, (ii) a “multiple-object” challenge,
and (iii) a “change of purpose” challenge.