Gould-Werth, et al v. Callaghan et al
[…] were interested in an enactment barring unionization of GSRAs fairly apprised that an earlier
submitted bill on emergency manager powers would touch their interests?
In our case, a member of the public interested in the issue of unionization of GSRAs would
have no reason to believe that a bill addressing the powers of emergency managers over local
governments and school districts could have any impact on that issue. Emergency managers, by
statute, can only be appointed over local units of government.
See Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 141.1549(1) (“The governor may appoint an emergency manager to address a financial
emergency within that local government as provided for in this act.”), and § 141.1542 (defining
“local government” as “a municipal government or a school district”). A member of the public
concerned with union activity at the university level would hardly be alerted that their interests
would be impacted by legislation targeted at local governments.