Michigan Memorial Park, Incorporated v. United States of America
[…] Section 1.662(a)-4 states that “[a]ny amount which, pursuant to the terms of a . . . trust instrument, is used in full or partial discharge or satisfaction of a legal obligation of any person is included in the gross income of such person . . . as though directly distributed to him as a beneficiary . . . .” 26 C.F.R. § 1.662(a)-4. Section 661 of the Code allows a trust a deduction for amounts properly paid or required to be distributed during a taxable year. Section 662(a) of the Code provides that a beneficiary receiving distributions must include such distributions as income. See 26 U.S.C. § 662(a). Section 662(b) provides that the amounts distributed “shall have the same character in the hands of the beneficiary as in the hands of the estate or trust.” 26 U.S.C. § 662(b). The pass-through provisions only apply if the recipient is a “beneficiary” of the trust.