Michigan Memorial Park, Incorporated v. United States of America
[…] The Internal Revenue Code subjects corporations to two levels of taxation, one at the corporate level and one at the shareholder level. See Exacto Spring Corp. v. Comm’r, 196 F.3d 833, 838 (7th Cir. 1999). The Code attempts to ameliorate a possible third layer of taxation that may occur when one corporation subject to taxation pays a dividend to another corporation, also subject to taxation, by allowing, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 243, “as a deduction” 70% of the “amount received as dividends from a domestic corporation” that is subject to taxation under the Code. Thus, § 243 permits a 70% dividends-received deduction which removes a potential third layer of taxation from 70% of the dividend. Section 652 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that the income of a trust required to be distributed “shall have the same character in the hands of the beneficiary as in the hands of the trust.” 26 U.S.C. § 652(b).