OPINION & ORDER Granting Defendant's 6 Motion for Summary Judgment & Cancelling Hearing.. Signed by District Judge Gershwin A. Drain. (Bankston, T)
[…] “Foreclosure sales by advertisement are defined and regulated by statute. Once the
mortgagee elects to foreclose a mortgage by this method, the statute governs the prerequisites of the
sale, notice of foreclosure and publication, mechanisms of the sale, and redemption.” Senters v.
Ottawa Sav. Bank, FSB, 443 Mich. 45, 50; 503 N.W. 2d 639 (1993). Defendant argues that
Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that they are entitled to have the foreclosure sale set aside.
Contrary to Plaintiffs’ contention, the notice of the foreclosure sale was proper under Michigan law.
Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3220 states:
-5-
Such sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff or other officer or
person appointed to make such sale at the request of the party whose name the notice
of sale is published by posting a notice of such adjournment before or at the time of
and at the place where said sale is to be made, and if any adjournment be for more
than 1 week at one time, the notice thereof, appended to the original notice of sale,
shall also be published in the newspaper in which the original notice was published,
the first publication to be within 10 days of the date from which the sale was
adjourned and thereafter once in each full secular week during the time for which
such sale shall be adjourned. No oral announcement of any adjournment shall be
necessary.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3220. Here, the sale was adjourned on a week-to-week basis from
October 8, 2009 to September 22, 2011. See Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J., Ex. 7. Under Michigan law,
“a party who publishes an initial notice of adjournment may continue to adjourn a foreclosure sale