Loyd v. Saint Joseph Mercy Oakland Hospital/Trinity Health et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(1). “[T]he peer review statutory regime protects peer review from intrusive general public scrutiny. All the peer review communications are protected from discovery and use in any form of legal proceedings.” Armstead v. Diederich, No. 296512, 2011 Mich. App. LEXIS 1367, *4-5 (Mich. Ct. App. July 21, 2011). The privilege for peer review data is set forth in three separate statutes. Armstead, 2011 Mich. App. LEXIS 1367, at *4. Specifically, Michigan Compiled Laws § 333.20175(8) states: [t]he records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility . . . are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena. -3- MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.20175(8). Next, Michigan Compiled Laws § 333.21515 provides that “[t]he records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena.”