Loyd v. Saint Joseph Mercy Oakland Hospital/Trinity Health et al
[…] Next, Michigan Compiled Laws § 333.21515 provides that “[t]he records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.21515. Finally, Michigan Compiled Laws § 331.533 states “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [this statute], the record of a proceeding and the reports, findings, and conclusions of a review entity under this act are confidential, are not public records, and are not discoverable and shall not be used as evidence in a civil action or administrative proceeding.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 331.533. Plaintiff argues that the PEERS report is not subject to the peer review privilege because Plaintiff, as a security officer, is not a physician or other health care professional subject to peer review procedures imposed on hospitals. This argument lacks merit.