Loyd v. Saint Joseph Mercy Oakland Hospital/Trinity Health et al
[…] Armstead v. Diederich, No. 296512, 2011 Mich. App. LEXIS 1367, *4-5 (Mich. Ct. App. July 21, 2011). The privilege for peer review data is set forth in three separate statutes. Armstead, 2011 Mich. App. LEXIS 1367, at *4. Specifically, Michigan Compiled Laws § 333.20175(8) states: [t]he records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility . . . are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena. -3- MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.20175(8). Next, Michigan Compiled Laws § 333.21515 provides that “[t]he records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.21515. Finally, Michigan Compiled Laws § 331.533 states “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [this statute], the record of a proceeding and the reports, findings, and conclusions of a review entity under this act are confidential, are not public records, and are not