Dusseau Farms, LCC v. Wilbur-Ellis Company
[…] Cities Service
Co., 391 U.S. 253, 270 (1968). A mere scintilla of evidence supporting the non-moving party is
insufficient and will not meet this burden. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252.
2. Warranties
3
In Count 1 of the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that “Defendants [sic] breached their
implied warranty, pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2314, and expressed warranty of
merchantability by selling the product that was not merchantable or did not meet industry
standards.” In Count 2, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant breached the express and implied
warranty of fitness “pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2313,” as “Defendant warranted that
the product sold to Plaintiff was suitable to be used to protect Plaintiff’s pepper crop from
damage.”
Under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2314, “warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is
implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”
However, implied warranties may be excluded or modified if the seller meets certain
requirements. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2316(2) states:
[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the