Davidson v. Henkel Corporation et al
[…] Sweeton v. Brown, 27 F.3d 1162, 1169 (6th Cir. -5- 1994) (quoting United States v. Siviglia, 686 F.2d 832, 835 (10th Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 461 U.S. 918 (1983)). B. 1. Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s Complaint The Federal Insurance Contribution Act Plaintiff’s allegations arise from Defendants purported negligent administration of the Plan and the resulting FICA tax penalties incurred as a result of Defendants failure to withhold FICA taxes in accordance with the special timing rule. FICA tax is imposed by Congress under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act, codified at 26 U.S.C.§ 3101 et seq. Specifically, the IRC states that “[i]n addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of every individual a tax equal to the following percentages of the wages . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 3101(a). Further, “[t]he tax imposed by section 3101 [26 U.S.C. § 3101] shall be collected by the employer of the taxpayer, by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages as and when paid.” 26 U.S.C. § 3102(a).