Mernatti v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC et al
[…] to dismissal because these claims are based on a purported breach of an oral modification agreement,
therefore these claims are barred by the statute of frauds. Defendants also argue that Plaintiff’s
failure to redeem the property within the redemption period precludes Plaintiff from raising any
claims associated with the foreclosure.
Michigan law requires that certain types of agreements be reduced to a writing. See Crown
Technology Park v. D&N Bank, F.S.B., 242 Mich. App. 538, 548; 619 N.W. 2d 66 (2000); see also,
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 566.132(2). Michigan Compiled Laws § 566.132(2) states:
An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the
following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise
or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial
institution:
(a)
A promise to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other
financial accommodation.
(b)
A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit, a
delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or
other financial accommodations.
(c)
A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension
of credit, or other financial accommodation.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 566.132(2). Here, the Loan Modification Agreement expressly stated that
Plaintiff’s first payment was due on June 1, 2010. While Plaintiff maintains that a Nationstar
representative told him not to make his June 1, 2010 payment, the express terms of the Loan