Downey et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association (Fannie Mae)
[…] The Plaintiffs “must show that they would have been in a better position to preserve their interest in the property absent defendant’s non compliance with the statute.” Kim, 493 Mich. at 116. In the instant case, there is no failure to comply with the statute. Additionally, Plaintiffs have not alleged how they were prejudiced by the purported defect. In Count II, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant has “perpetrated a fraud upon the court by attempting to wrongfully obtain a judgment in violation of MCL § 600.2907A.” See Compl. at pg. 7. The statute establishes that “A person who… by encumbering property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is liable to the owner of the property encumbered.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2907a.