Jannette v. Lakeside Mall, LLC
[…] The open and obvious danger 14 doctrine cannot be used to avoid a specific statutory duty. Therefore, if a negligence action is premised on the violation of a statute rather than on commonlaw principles of premises liability, the open and obvious danger doctrine will not apply. Kennedy v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co., 737 N.W.2d 179, 186 (Mich. Ct. App. 2007) (citations omitted).8 The Court, therefore, turns to each of the proposed amended claims of statutory violations.9 Plaintiff seeks to add a count alleging violation of Michigan Compiled Laws § 125.1361. Section 125.1361, governing construction requirements of sidewalks, provides: A sidewalk constructed or reconstructed after April 12, 1973 on public or private property for public use within this state, whether constructed by a public agency 8 The motion to amend and proposed amended complaint are not entirely clear as to whether Plaintiff seeks to add claims alleging violations of the cited statutes, or whether she seeks to raise a negligence per se theory applying any standards set forth in the statutes.