Jannette v. Lakeside Mall, LLC
[…] Defendant argues that the claimed violation of the Michigan Persons with Disabilities Civil Rights Act is futile because the presence of the sidewalk crack does not constitute discrimination or denial of the use of the walkway. Def. Resp. at 4. As an initial matter, it is undisputed that the Michigan Persons with Disabilities Civil Rights Act provides for a private cause of action to enforce the provisions of the Act. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1606 (“A person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.”).