Edwards v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] (c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation. M.C.L. § 566.132(2). The Statute of Frauds “plainly states that a party is precluded from bringing a claim – no matter its label – against a financial institution to enforce the terms of an oral promise. . . .” Crown Tech. Park v. D & N Bank, FSB, 242 Mich. App. 538, 550 (2000). Here, Chase is a financial institution defined by M.C.L. § 566.132(3) as “a state or national chartered bank, a state or federal chartered bank or savings and loan association . . . or an affiliate or subsidiary thereof.” Therefore, any proposed oral promise that Plaintiff alleges Chase made – that was not reduced to a signed writing – would fail as a matter of law.