Pritz v. Equifax Information Services, LLC et al
[…] Georgia company, seeking verification of a California debt. Plaintiff has not,
however, shown that Defendant knew at that time (nor had any reason to know)
that Plaintiff had moved to Michigan.5 And, without such knowledge, there can be
no personal jurisdiction under the “effects” test, as “[k]knowledge of the plaintiff’s
residence is the crucial element” of express-aiming. Gordon v. DTE Energy, 680 F.
Supp. 2d 1282, 1285 (W.D. Wash. 2010) (citing Cisneros v. Trans Union, L.L.C., 293
During oral argument, Plaintiff’s counsel argued that the statutory language of the FCRA, namely
15 U.S.C. 1681i(a)(2)(A) (“the notice shall include all relevant information regarding the dispute that
the agency has received from the consumer”), required Equifax to provide SCE with Plaintiff’s
address, thus providing the requisite knowledge that the impact of the verification would touch
Michigan. Plaintiff failed to provide any evidence in support of its position, however, and legal