Brown v. Social Security, Commissioner of
[…] the ALJ’s decision, it must be upheld.
7
C. Analysis
Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred by finding Plaintiff could perform his past
work, because his past work as a fast food worker never rose to the level of
substantial gainful activity and therefore, it cannot be considered past relevant
work. The Court agrees.
At step four of the sequential analysis, a claimant will be found not disabled
if he is capable of performing her past relevant work as it was actually performed or
as it is generally performed in the national economy. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(b)
(2); 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2). The claimant bears the burden at step four of
showing an inability to perform any past relevant work. See Allen v. Califano, 613
F.2d 139, 145 (6th Cir. 1980).
Past relevant work is defined as “work that [a claimant has] done within the
past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that lasted long enough
for [the claimant] to learn to do it.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1560(b)(1), 416.960(b)(1)
(emphasis added). The social security regulations define substantial gainful
activity as work that is both substantial and gainful. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1572,
416.972; see also Skafica v.