Vehicle Development Corporation PTY LTD v. Livernois Vehicle Development, LLC
[…] (i)
Are leased by a person as lessor.
(ii)
Are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a
contract of service.
(iii)
Are furnished by a person under a contract of service.
(iv)
Consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials used or
consumed in a business.
MCL § 440.9102(gg) defines “equipment” as: “goods other than inventory, farm products, or
consumer goods.”
6
11
not goods being held for sale or lease by Livernois in the ordinary course of
business, as Ms. Wallis admitted (Wallis Test., Tr., Dec. 18, 2013, at 100:11-21).
Comment 4 to Michigan Compiled Laws § 440.9102 makes it clear that the Trucks
also do not fit the inventory category of “raw materials, work in process or materials
used or consumed in a business.”7 Those terms cover materials that are not held for
sale or lease but are the kinds of materials that are “used up or consumed in a short
period of time in producing a product or providing a service.”8 See, e.g., First
Colorado Bank & Trust, N.A. v. Plantation Inn, Ltd., 767 P.2d 812, 814 (Colo.