Haire v. Palmer
[…] Doyle v. Scutt, 347 F. Supp. 2d 474, 485 (E.D. Mich. 2004). Moreover, although Petitioner’s sentence apparently exceeded the recommended guideline range, he concedes that his sentence does not exceed the maximum sentence allowed under state law.1 So long as a “sentence remains 1 The maximum sentence for assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is five years. Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520g(2). Petitioner, however, was sentenced as a habitual offender, third offense. Consequently, the maximum penalty was doubled. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.11(1)(a): “If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a term less than life, the court . . . may sentence the person to imprisonment for a maximum term 6 within the statutory limits, trial courts have historically been given wide discretion in determining ‘the type and extent of punishment for convicted defendants.’” Austin v. Jackson, 213 F.3d 298, 301 (6th Cir. 2000) (quoting Williams v. New York, 337 U.S. 241, 245 (1949)).