Sattar Inc. v. United States of America, Department of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Service
[…] FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION
FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
In this lawsuit, Plaintiff Sattar, Inc. (“Sattar”), doing business as Harrison
Liquor & Wine Market (“Harrison Market”), challenges the administrative
decision disqualifying it from participation in the Supplemental Nutrition
Assistance Program (“SNAP”), or “food stamp” program, administered by the
Food and Nutrition Service of the United States Department of Agriculture.
Pursuant the Food Stamp Act of 1964, as amended (“Food Stamp Act”), the United
States of America is the only proper defendant in this action. 7 U.S.C.
§ 2023(a)(13) (“If the store, concern, or State agency feels aggrieved by such final
determination, it may obtain judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against
the United States . . .”).
Presently before the Court are the parties’ cross-motions for summary
judgment, filed pursuant to Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure on July
16, 2014. The Court held a hearing with respect to the motions on October 2, 2014.