Dawda, Mann, Mulcahy & Sadler, PLC v. Bank of America
[…] Comp. Laws § 440.3307 eliminated the common law
duty of inquiry. Id. at 621. However, since the defendant did not raise this
argument until appellate review, the Seventh Circuit declined to decide the issue on
the merits. Id.
15
The Court begins with a plain reading of Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.3307.
Comment Two of Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.3307 states that the section applies
where a “fiduciary in effect embezzles money of the represented person by applying
the proceeds of an instrument that belongs to the represented person to the
personal use of the fiduciary.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.3307(1)(a) defines
“fiduciary” narrowly, as an “an agent, trustee, partner, corporate officer or director,
or other representative owing a fiduciary duty with respect to an instrument.”
(emphasis added). So, even if a party is a fiduciary of an organization, Mich. Comp.
Laws § 440.3307 is inapplicable if the party is not a fiduciary with respect to the
check itself. This is what the Seventh Circuit held in Elizabeth State Bank. There,