Hope et al v. Hewlett-Packard Company
[…] negligence claim requires proof of (1) duty; (2) breach of that duty; (3)
causation, both cause in fact and proximate causation; and (4) damages.
Therefore, under Michigan law, a legal duty is a threshold requirement
before there can be any consideration of whether a person was negligent by
breaching that duty and causing injury to another. Thus, when the
Legislature refers to the common-law term “proximate cause” in the
comparative fault statutes, it is clear that for claims based on negligence it
must first be determined that the [person] owed a legal duty to the plaintiff.
Additionally, MCL 600.6304(8) includes in the definition of fault “a breach of
a legal duty ... that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.”
Before there can be “a breach of a legal duty,” there must be a legal duty.
Without owing a duty to the injured party, the “negligent” actor could not
have proximately caused the injury and could not be at “fault” for purposes of
the comparative fault statutes.
Romain v. Frankenmuth Mut. Ins.