Hope et al v. Hewlett-Packard Company
[…] The
parties were given an opportunity to exchange expert reports before the Court ruled
on SDI’s motion. No expert witness determined that there was any defect in SDI’s
batteries. Accordingly, there is no genuine issue of material fact that SDI breached
any implied warranty, or that SDI acted negligently. Therefore, SDI’s motion for
summary judgment is GRANTED.
C. The Notice of Non-Party Fault Must Be Stricken.
The Court now considers the impact of granting summary judgment to SDI
on HP’s notice of non-party fault. HP filed the notice of non-party fault against SDI
under Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.2957 and 600.2959, which are provisions of the
Michigan Tort Reform Act (MTRA). The MTRA provides that, “in an action based on
9
tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage,
or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is
not joint.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2956. It further provides that, “the liability of
each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to
section 6304, in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault.” Mich.