Ryan v. Smith
[…] Ryan, 819 N.W.2d at 58. On
October 4, 2012, the Michigan Supreme Court denied leave to appeal because it
was not persuaded to review the issues. See People v. Ryan, 820 N.W.2d 918
(Mich. 2012).
Petitioner raised multiple claims in a motion for relief from judgment, which
the trial court denied. The trial court stated that all of Petitioner’s claims, except
for his claim about appellate counsel, were raised on direct appeal. The court
determined that it was precluded from adjudicating the claims Petitioner raised on
3
Pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520b(3), a state sentencing court “may order
a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to
any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the
same transaction.”
5
direct appeal and that the claim about appellate counsel lacked merit. See Op. and
Order Den. Def.’s Mot. for Relief from J., People v. Ryan, No. 10-034589-FC,
(Saginaw Cty. Cir. Ct. Dec. 13, 2012), ECF No. 48-12.
Petitioner appealed the trial court’s decision, but the Michigan Court of