Lantz v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] App. 2002) (quoting Davis v. Citizens Ins. Co. of America, 489 N.W.2d 214, 216 (Mich. Ct. App. 1992)); see also Cruz v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 648 N.W.2d 591, 601 (Mich. 2002) (citing Davis and stating that “[p]enalty interest begins to accrue when an insurer refuses to pay benefits for which it is liable . . . It is assessed regardless of the insurer’s good faith in withholding benefits.”). However, “an insurer’s good faith in withholding -5- payment of benefits is relevant in awarding attorney fees under the act[.]” Davis, 489 N.W.2d at 217 (citations omitted); Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3148(1) (“The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.”) Analysis Discovery Related to Dr. David Carr (Interrogatories Nos. 9 & 10 and Addendum to MES Subpoena Items 3, 4, & 10) Defendant referred Plaintiff for an IME with Dr. David Carr through Defendant’s vendor, MES. Apparently, based on Dr.