Thabata v. Green Tree Servicing LLC et al
[…] Additionally, “[a] court may consider matters of public record in deciding a motion to dismiss without converting the motion to one for summary judgment.” Commercial Money Ctr., Inc., 508 F.3d at 336. III. Quiet Title In Count 1 of the complaint, Plaintiff alleges that he is entitled to have title to his home quieted in himself. (Compl., ECF No. 1-2 at Pg. ID 16.) In Michigan, a quiet title action is a statutory cause of action. Gregory v. CitiMortgage, Inc., 890 F. Supp. 2d 791, 803 (E.D. Mich. 2012). Michigan Compiled Laws (MCL) § 600.2932(1) states that “[a]ny person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff.” MCL § 600.2932. “That statute codifies actions to quiet title and authorizes suits to determine competing parties' respective interests in land.” Gregory, 890 F. Supp. 2d at 803 (citing Republic Bank v. Modular One LLC, 591 N.W.2d 335, 337 (1998), overruled on other grounds by Stokes v.