Kadura et al v. HOLDER JR et al
[…] Congress authorized TSA with overseeing airline security in 49 U.S.C. § 114(d): (d) Functions.—The Under Secretary [of TSA] shall be responsible for security in all modes of transportation, including— (1) carrying out chapter 449, relating to civil aviation security, and related research and development activities; and (2) security responsibilities over other modes of transportation that are exercised by the Department of Transportation. In 49 U.S.C. § 44904, Congress authorized TSA and the FBI to jointly “assess current and potential threats to the domestic air transportation system.” 49 U.S.C. § 44904(a). This provision provides more guidance in assessing threats: The assessment shall include consideration of the extent to which there are individuals with the capability and intent to carry out terrorist or related unlawful acts against that system and the ways in which those individuals might carry out those acts. The Under Secretary and the Director jointly shall decide on and carry out the 26 most effective method for continuous analysis and monitoring of security threats to that system. Id. Plaintiffs contend that Congress is required to provide “guidance as to when Defendants should list a person” in order to satisfy the “intelligible principle” requirement.