McClarty et al v. C.R. Bard, Inc. et al
[…] persuaded that Plaintiff’s medical history entitles Bard to summary
judgment.
19
Case 4:14-cv-13627-TGB-RSW ECF No. 37 filed 10/15/20
PageID.3946
Page 20 of 32
For these reasons, the Court denies Defendant’s summary
judgment claim on Plaintiff’s design defect claim on the basis that
Plaintiff failed to present sufficient evidence of causation.
iii.
Rebuttable Presumption of Non-Liability
Under Michigan’s products liability law, there is a rebuttable
presumption of nonliability for manufacturers who develop products that
comply with safety regulations or standards. M.C.L. § 600.2946(4). The
statute states:
In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer
or seller for harm allegedly caused by a product, there is a
rebuttable presumption that the manufacturer or seller is not
liable if, at the time the specific unit of the product was sold
or delivered to the initial purchaser or user, the aspect of the
product that allegedly caused the harm was in compliance
with standards relevant to the event causing the death or
injury set forth in a federal or state statute or was approved
by, or was in compliance with regulations or standards
relevant to the event causing the death or injury promulgated
by, a federal or state agency responsible for reviewing the
safety of the product.
Id. The presumption applies to the four theories of products liability,
which includes design defect and breach of implied warranty claims.
Peter v. Stryker Orthopaedics, Inc., 2009 WL 235639, at *3 (E.D. Mich.
Jan. 29, 2009).
However, the presumption is not absolute and to survive summary